General information
Special Collections Hours
Monday-Friday 8:30 am-5:00 pm
All other hours by appointment
Telephone
Peter DePuydt
717-361-1453 (Sept. through mid-May)
Circulation Desk
717-361-1222 (mid-May through Aug.)
Email
Peter DePuydt (Sept. through mid-May)
depuydtp@etown.edu
Elizabeth Young (mid-May through Aug.)
younge@etown.edu
Use this form for copy requests
Church of the Brethren Special Collections and Archives
One of the High Library's special collections centers on the history of the Church of the Brethren. Most of this collection focuses on books, histories, biographies, family histories, periodicals, and photographs. The High Library is also a repository of documents for the Church's Atlantic Northeast and Southern Pennsylvania Districts. All of this material serves to support the work of the Young Center for Anabaptist and Pietist Studies.
Some Church of the Brethren materials have been made available on the Internet. Digitized collections include the Church of the Brethren Photograph Collection and a number of peace pamphlets. Furthermore, the Young Center and the High Library have made available online a private collection of photos and letters by Anna V. Blough, a missionary to China. The High Library has also contributed a number of online Brethren book titles to the Brethren Digital Archives. The tabs above provide more information and links to these collections.
Separate catalogs detail the special collection holdings for Church of the Brethren papers (see tab above) and pamphlets. To search for books and periodicals on Anabaptist and Pietist topics kept in the Special Collections, please search the High Library Catalog.
Missionaries

J.F. Graybill (1874-1958) and wife, Alice Hoffer Graybill (1875-1952), missionaries to Sweden

Loading...
