Religious Studies: A Research Guide: Dictionaries and Biographies

Library Homepage

QuickSearch

Ask Us:

Chat with a Librarian

Email Us

Text: 717-759-9178

Call: 717-361-1461

Request Appointment

Reference Hours:

8:30 am - 5 pm    Mon-Fri

6 pm - 9 pm    Mon-Thurs

*Break and Summer Hours Vary

Monday: 8:30 - 5:00 & 6:00 - 9:00
Tuesday:8:30 - 5:00
& 6:00 - 9:00
Wednesday: 8:30 - 5:00
& 6:00 - 9:00
Thursday: 8:30 - 5:00
& 6:00 - 9:00
Friday: 8:30 - 5:00

* Hours vary during breaks.

The Anchor Bible Dictionary, 6 vols., 1992  (Ref 220.3 An539)

The Dictionary of Biblical Interpretation, 2 vols., 1999  (Ref 220.603 D5544)

The Continuum Dictionary of Religion, 1994.  (Ref 200.3 C762)

The Dictionary of Bible and Religion, 1986.  (203 D554)

Dictionary of Biblical Imagery, 1998.  (Ref 220.3 D5542)

A Dictionary of Buddhism, 1972.  (Ref 294.3 D554)

Dictionary of Judaism in the Biblical Period : 450 B.C.E. to 600 C.E., 2 vols., 1996.  (296.0901 D554)

A Dictionary of Judaism and Christianity, 1991.  (Ref 296.03  C6782d)

Dictionary of Philosophy and Religion: Eastern and Western Thought, 1980.  (103 R329d)

Eastern Definitions: A Short Encyclopedia of Religions of the Orient..., 1980  (Ref 290.3495e)

The Eerdmans dictionary of early Judaism, 296.0901 Ee26. Located on level 3                         

The Interpreter's Dictionary of the Bible, 1976.  (220.3 In61)

The New Interpreter's Dictionary of the Bible, 2006. (Ref. 220.3 N532)

The Oxford handbook of Jewish daily life in Roman Palestine, 930 Ox98. Located on level 4                                 

Who's Who of World Religions, 1992.  (200.922 W628)